Accident Summary Nr: 200081297 - Employee 's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200081297 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984936403/04/199935440Action Tool Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1 finished her production work on a mechanical power press and removed her pull-backs. The employee bent over to pick something up and braced herself against her work station, not realizing that her hand was in the die. As the employee bent forward, her foot was still on the foot pedal. The employee's weight shifted, caused her foot to press down on the pedal. The press cycled, partially severing Employee #1's fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, LOAD SHIFT, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109849364 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators