Accident Summary Nr: 200081297 - Employee 's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109849364 | 03/04/1999 | 3544 | 0 | Action Tool Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1 finished her production work on a mechanical power press and removed her pull-backs. The employee bent over to pick something up and braced herself against her work station, not realizing that her hand was in the die. As the employee bent forward, her foot was still on the foot pedal. The employee's weight shifted, caused her foot to press down on the pedal. The press cycled, partially severing Employee #1's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109849364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |