Accident Summary Nr: 200081289 - Employees injured when gloves caught in mill machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200081289 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984939802/19/199933160Theis Precision Steel Corporation

Abstract: (THIS ABSTRACT CONTAINS TWO SEPARATE INCIDENTS)At 8:16 a.m. on February 19, 1999, an employee was removing filler paper from a roll of steel as it was going into a rolling mill. He used his gloved hand to push the paper off the steel and it got caught under the leveling roller. He suffered a partial finger amputation and was hospitalized. At 2:10 p.m. on March 12, 1999, an employee was inserting filler paper into the in-running nip point of a steel rolling machine take-up unit while the machine was in the jog mode. His glove was caught in the nip point and he was flipped over before he could stop the machine. He suffered hand and ankle fractures but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MILLING MACHINE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MILLWRIGHT, NIP POINT, HAND, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109849398 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights
2 109849398 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights