Accident Summary Nr: 200081289 - Employees injured when gloves caught in mill machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109849398 | 02/19/1999 | 3316 | 0 | Theis Precision Steel Corporation |
Abstract: (THIS ABSTRACT CONTAINS TWO SEPARATE INCIDENTS)At 8:16 a.m. on February 19, 1999, an employee was removing filler paper from a roll of steel as it was going into a rolling mill. He used his gloved hand to push the paper off the steel and it got caught under the leveling roller. He suffered a partial finger amputation and was hospitalized. At 2:10 p.m. on March 12, 1999, an employee was inserting filler paper into the in-running nip point of a steel rolling machine take-up unit while the machine was in the jog mode. His glove was caught in the nip point and he was flipped over before he could stop the machine. He suffered hand and ankle fractures but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109849398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 109849398 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |