Accident Summary Nr: 200081263 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CRUSHED IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102788494 | 04/09/1998 | 3823 | 0 | Bristol Babcock, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to remove a jammed part from the die of a Bliss Full-Revolution Press. The two hand trip buttons were not ringed or provided with an anti-tie feature. They were mounted vertically along the front of the press within the minimum safety distance allowed. Employee #1 appeared to have leaned on the buttons and the press cycled, crushing his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102788494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |