Accident Summary Nr: 200081255 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT BY LATHE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102788577 | 03/30/1998 | 3999 | 0 | Technical Instrument Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was polishing aluminum pipe using a Colchester Gun Drill Lathe. The pipe was secured in the lathe and sticking out the side. Employee #1's sleeve got caught by the rotating pipe and wrapped around it. His arm was partially amputated below the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized. His arm was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102788577 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |