Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200081248 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In A Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200081248 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278818909/23/199730870Rogers Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an extrusion-orifice flow press in the quality control lab of a molding materials manufacturer. The press was equipped with trip buttons that allowed the operator to start the closing portion of the press and then let go of the buttons. Employee #1 started the press and then attempted to straighten out the part. His finger was caught between the platens and he suffered a fracture.

Keywords: fracture, finger, caught between, crushed, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102788189 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators