Accident Summary Nr: 200081248 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In A Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102788189 | 09/23/1997 | 3087 | 0 | Rogers Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an extrusion-orifice flow press in the quality control lab of a molding materials manufacturer. The press was equipped with trip buttons that allowed the operator to start the closing portion of the press and then let go of the buttons. Employee #1 started the press and then attempted to straighten out the part. His finger was caught between the platens and he suffered a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102788189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |