Accident Summary Nr: 200081230 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CRUSHED IN PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 200081230 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278799108/01/199735810I.M.I. Wilshire, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 crushed several fingers in the die of a LVD Number 11267 Hydraulic Press Brake while he was forming a 3.5-in.-long part. Although a nesting type die and two hand controls were provided, the brake was being operated using the foot pedal.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102787991 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.