Accident Summary Nr: 200081230 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CRUSHED IN PRESS BRAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102787991 | 08/01/1997 | 3581 | 0 | I.M.I. Wilshire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 crushed several fingers in the die of a LVD Number 11267 Hydraulic Press Brake while he was forming a 3.5-in.-long part. Although a nesting type die and two hand controls were provided, the brake was being operated using the foot pedal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102787991 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |