Accident Summary Nr: 200081206 - Employee killed when fork lift rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 200081206 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30008478705/24/200173590United Rentals (North America), Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading or repositioning a fork lift truck that was on a tilting flatbed motor vehicle hauler. Employee #1 was moving the fork lift down the ramp, when the fork lift truck slid off the side of the tilted ramp of the flatbed. The fork lift rolled over when it landed on the ground. Employee #1 was thrown from the operator's seat. His head was caught between the overhead guard attached to the fork lift and a telephone pole that was lying on the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300084787 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported