Accident Summary Nr: 200081198 - Eight Employees Asphyxiated In Chemical Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300083896 | 03/14/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Eight employees were asphyxiated when a high pH waste liquid containing selenides (a form of the non-metallic element selenium) was acidified. This generated hydrogen selenide (selenic acid) gas which was released into the atmosphere. Seven of the employees were hospitalized and one was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 2 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 3 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 4 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 5 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 6 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 7 | 300083896 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians | ||
| 8 | 300083896 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians |