Accident Summary Nr: 200081180 - Employee Injured by Cutting Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102792819 | 01/29/2001 | 3281 | 0 | Getty Granite Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stone cutting saw when he became entangled in the rotating shaft of the saw. He sustained serious trauma injuries to his right leg, neck, right arm and pelvis. He was transported by to Yale New Haven Hospital where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102792819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |