Accident Summary Nr: 200081131 - Two employees injured in flammable liquids explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200081131 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30008635201/16/200236290Fuelcell Energy, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured when flammable vapors exploded inside a drying oven at Fuel Cell Energy, Inc. Both employees sustained lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, EXPLOSION, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300086352 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 300086352 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Furnace, kiln and oven operators