Accident Summary Nr: 200081123 - Employee burned in an explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300085362 | 08/15/2001 | 5169 | 0 | Namco, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2001, contaminated calcium hypochlorite was ignited in the emergency room causing an explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300085362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |