Accident Summary Nr: 200081065 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree section

Accident Summary Nr: 200081065 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12333670310/24/200007830John R. Kerslake, Jr. Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a tree feller by pulling on the rope attached to a tree that was being cut. There was a danger tree near to where the cut tree was being dropped and less than one tree length from Employee #1's position. When the cut tree fell, it struck the danger tree, which then broke off and struck Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123336703 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported