Accident Summary Nr: 200080950 - Employee killed in fall through gypsum roof decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123336711 | 10/24/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Premier-New York, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the exterior surface of the roof of a school building. He was taking off a piece of flashing at the east wall of the roof when the gypsum roof decking collapsed under him. He fell to the ground and was killed. The roof at that spot had apparently been wet for a sustained period in the past, causing the gypsum to lose its structural integrity. The wire mesh that reinforced the gypsum had rusted away in some places and had shrunk in coverage in other locations. Prior to the start of the job, the structural integrity of the roof deck was reportedly evaluated for the purpose of supporting workers and their equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123336711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |