Accident Summary Nr: 200080646 - Employee killed when crushed by dislodged dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300082385 | 11/07/2000 | 4953 | 0 | F & G Realty Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the floor next to a dumpster in a refuse recycling building when a front end loader that was clearing the area apparently struck the dumpster and pushed it into Employee #1. He was pinned against the wall by the dislodged dumpster and then slumped to the floor. When found by coworkers, he had no visible injuries but he was having difficulty breathing and speaking. Employee #1 was conscious when he was transported by Emergency Services to the hospital. He later died of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300082385 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |