Accident Summary Nr: 200080638 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751882 | 09/21/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Cyr Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the 6-in-1 pitched roof of a residence under construction when he slipped and fell 25 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized. No fall protection equipment, methods, or devices were in use or in place at the time of accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1751882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |