Accident Summary Nr: 200080620 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116150004 | 10/25/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Wood & Wood Development, Llc |
Abstract: Two employees were setting up two 9-meter-long aluminum extension ladders to install gutters on a new apartment building. One of the ladders contacted an overhead power line. The employee handling that ladder was electrocuted. His coworker, who was putting up the other ladder near the first one, rushed to help the other employee. He was also electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116150004 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 116150004 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |