Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200080497 - Employee Killed When Head Caught In Plating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200080497 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984696405/18/200034520Danaher Tool Group Dba Holo-Krome Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an automated black oxide plating machine when his head became caught between the hoist trolley and the machine frame. His jaw was fractured and he suffocated on his own vomit before he could be rescued. The safety bars on either side of the hoist transporter had been disabled by a jumper cable in the relay circuit. The EMERGENCY STOP pull cord had been removed from the section of the machine in which Employee #1 became caught.

Keywords: fracture, suffocated, metal shop, work rules, emergency stop, caught between, safety bar, face, machine--misc, vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109846964 Fatality Fracture Metal plating machine operators