Accident Summary Nr: 200080497 - Employee Killed When Head Caught In Plating Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109846964 | 05/18/2000 | 3452 | 0 | Danaher Tool Group Dba Holo-Krome Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an automated black oxide plating machine when his head became caught between the hoist trolley and the machine frame. His jaw was fractured and he suffocated on his own vomit before he could be rescued. The safety bars on either side of the hoist transporter had been disabled by a jumper cable in the relay circuit. The EMERGENCY STOP pull cord had been removed from the section of the machine in which Employee #1 became caught.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109846964 | Fatality | Fracture | Metal plating machine operators |