Accident Summary Nr: 200080463 - Employee killed when caught by paper roll transfer table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116143751 | 09/07/2000 | 2679 | 0 | Cellu Tissue Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roll finisher at a paper mill, was struck by a rotating J-table on its downward travel. He became pinned between it and a transfer cart, and sustained crushing back injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The J-table table is actually shaped like an L. It removes a finished roll of paper from the roller and then rotates180 degrees to place the roll onto the transfer cart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116143751 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |