Accident Summary Nr: 200080455 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116138876 | 07/06/2000 | 4212 | 0 | J.C. Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were off-loading a 1,307 lb copier from a truck. The copier was on the hydraulic lift gate, which was elevated to a height of approximately 48 in., its highest position. The coworker was on the truck and Employee #1 was standing on the ground. He was trying to brace the copies when it tilted forward and fell off the truck. Employee #1 suffered crushing head injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116138876 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |