Accident Summary Nr: 200080455 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 200080455 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613887607/06/200042120J.C. Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were off-loading a 1,307 lb copier from a truck. The copier was on the hydraulic lift gate, which was elevated to a height of approximately 48 in., its highest position. The coworker was on the truck and Employee #1 was standing on the ground. He was trying to brace the copies when it tilted forward and fell off the truck. Employee #1 suffered crushing head injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116138876 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported