Accident Summary Nr: 200080448 - Cracked valve top results in natural gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 200080448 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613338005/09/200017940Henkels & Mccoy Construction Company

Abstract: At the site of a house that had been demolished to make way for a bridge construction project, a backhoe cracked the nipple on top of the valve to a 4 in. gas main. The valve was to a feeder line that had led to the demolished house. The resulting gas leak closed the job site and nearby neighborhoods were evacuated. There were no injuries or hospitalizations, and the jobsite was back to normal by noon. The valve was not evident on the blueprints belonging to Yankee Gas.

Keywords: LEAK, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, NATURAL GAS, GAS LEAK, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 116133380