Accident Summary Nr: 200080430 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200080430 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984632904/13/199917310Mcphee Electric Ltd.

Abstract: Three electricians were working on some potential transformers. One of them went to the rear of the transformers, while other two stayed in front. The electrician working in the rear removed the outer metal enclosure and began straightening a deenergized feeder cable. He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, nor was he aware that a nearby 11-kilovolt feeder was energized. He contacted the energized feeder and received an electric shock. He also sustained first- and second-degree burns to both hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109846329 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source