Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200080307 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught By Garbage Truck Ram

Accident Summary Nr: 200080307 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11614075712/20/199949530F.E. Crandall Disposal Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a side-loading garbage truck when the compacting arm became stuck in the open position. He tried to free the ram and was reaching through the zone of operation to trip the microswitch control when the ram suddenly descended and caught Employee #1's left arm. He was treated at the hospital, but his arm had to be surgically amputated due to extensive and irreparable damage and subsequent necrosis.

Keywords: hydraulic ram, garbage truck, amputated, stuck, work rules, caught between, crushed, arm, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116140757 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction