Accident Summary Nr: 200080307 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught By Garbage Truck Ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116140757 | 12/20/1999 | 4953 | 0 | F.E. Crandall Disposal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a side-loading garbage truck when the compacting arm became stuck in the open position. He tried to free the ram and was reaching through the zone of operation to trip the microswitch control when the ram suddenly descended and caught Employee #1's left arm. He was treated at the hospital, but his arm had to be surgically amputated due to extensive and irreparable damage and subsequent necrosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116140757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |