Accident Summary Nr: 200080273 - Two employees injured by falling goods when racks collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109850214 | 07/03/1999 | 5311 | 0 | Family Dollar Stores Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were off-loading boxes from homemade wooden racks in the stockroom that had begun to sag. As they were working, the racks pulled out of the wall, burying them under corrugated boxes full of hardware. Both employees were extricated by the Fire Department and sent to the hospital. Employee #1, age 16, was admitted for observation of a possible head injury; Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109850214 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 2 | 109850214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |