Accident Summary Nr: 200080257 - Employee killed in fall through door of elevated bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109849414 | 02/15/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Fiber Cable, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an elevated bucket, splicing telephone cables, when he either leaned against or shifted his weight onto the door of the bucket. The door opened and he fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries, and was killed. The latch of the bucket door was found to be defective. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard, but they were not tied off to the boom.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109849414 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |