Accident Summary Nr: 200080240 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109849745 | 03/30/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Rac Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 10 ft fiberglass stepladder establishing the centerline for the new addition to a church building. He was lining up a plumb bob from the 14 ft 6 in. high ceiling to the survey mark on the floor of the new addition when he fell off the ladder. Employee #1 suffered head lacerations, three fractured ribs, and a fractured right hand. He was transported by ambulance to Hartford Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109849745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |