Accident Summary Nr: 200080232 - Employee's face burned when gasoline tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200080232 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279249612/18/199817990Tanknology-Nde

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing additional electronic sensors to a gasoline tank when the gas vapors ignited and the tank exploded. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his face and neck, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, FACE, GASOLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102792496 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion