Accident Summary Nr: 200080224 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200080224 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279245410/16/199817510Eob, Inc. Of Kensington

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the second level of a home under construction when he apparently stepped on an unsecured 4 by 8 piece of plywood that partially covered the floor opening for the stairway. The plywood acted like a trap door and he fell 21 ft through the opening to the basement. Employee #1 landed on his feet but suffered dorsal and ventral fractures of the lower fibula; a dorsal fracture of the tibia; tears to all the ligaments between his foot and his ankle; two fractured lumbar vertebrae; and three compressed vertebrae, with accompanying ruptured disks. He was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, CT, where he underwent surgery and was put in a full body cast for his back injuries. Employee #1 had previously suffered brain damage in a non-work auto accident, and he was being observed for possible seizures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102792454 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)