Accident Summary Nr: 200080208 - Employee killed when fork truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200080208 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10279256109/16/199824480Industrial Pallet, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age19, was struck by the roll bar of a forklift as it overturned. He sustained crushing injuries to his head and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102792561 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators