Accident Summary Nr: 200080182 - Employees engaged in lead paint removal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102792389 | 07/28/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Capewell Components, L.L.P. |
Abstract: On July 15, 1998, an article appeared in the Hartford (CT) Courant that showed painters removing lead paint at a museum in Suffield, CT. The HAO flagged the piece and used it as a media referral. In the meantime, OSHA received a faxed referral from the Connecticut Health Department as part of its MOU with them, and two phone calls from concerned citizens.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102792389 |