Accident Summary Nr: 200080166 - Employee's head lacerated after running into girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102792751 | 02/25/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Blastall Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside the lead containment at a bridge lead removal project. He was vacuuming lead dust from grit blasting when a pressurized grit blast hose released from its coupling. Employee #1 heard the noise and realized it was dangerous to be struck by steel shot under pressure. As he turned to leave, he ran straight into a bridge girder, severely lacerating his head. He was taken by ambulance to Hartford Hospital, where he received approximately 50 stitches to close his wound. Employee #1 arrived at the hospital at about 9:30 a.m. and was released at 1:00 p.m. that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102792751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |