Accident Summary Nr: 200080091 - Three employees injured by smoke from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200080091 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278795910/01/199722620Intermark Fabric Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were present when a fire in the ventilation ducts mixed with combustion products from burning nylon flock. There followed an explosion, and all three workers were engulfed in a cloud of black sooty smoke. Employees #1 through #3 were overcome by the fumes and were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, DUCT, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, OVEREXPOSURE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102787959 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 102787959 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators
3 102787959 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators