Accident Summary Nr: 200080059 - Three employees injured in flash fire while sealing bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102790144 | 05/02/1997 | 1622 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working on the Gold Star Memorial Bridge in Groton, CT. They were in containment, working about 200 ft above the water and approximately 50 ft below the road bed. The employees were spraying a salt-water sealer comprised of 70 percent toluene and 25 percent methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) on a new paint job when the flammable liquid caught on fire. All three employees sustained burns, but none were hospitalized. The employer said the source of ignition was the lighting on the job site. The Fire Marshall contended that the fire was started either by cigarette smoking, or by inadvertently spraying the sealer on a quartz lamp.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 300 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102790144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 102790144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 102790144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |