Accident Summary Nr: 200080018 - Four employees burned with hot water/steam

Accident Summary Nr: 200080018 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12333235501/21/199716290B.E. & K. Construction Company
12333234801/21/199717310A/Z Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were disconnecting the outlet flange on a sheet and tube heat exchanger. The flange disengaged, and a slug of steam and hot water shot out from the outlet port. All four workers sustained burns; Employees #1, #2, and #4 were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STEAM, HEAT EXCHANGER, HOT WATER, BURN, MAINTENANCE, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123332355 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other
2 123332355 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other
3 123332348 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other
4 123332355 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other