Accident Summary Nr: 200076354 - Employee is killed in fall from lift bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306501560 | 08/25/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | James Durwood Gaddy Dba Durwood Tree Service |
Abstract: On August 22, 2003, Employee #1 was trimming trees from the bucket of an aerial lift. When the lift's hoist mechanism failed, he fell out of the bucket onto a concrete walkway, and was killed. No fall protection equipment was in use at the time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306501560 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |