Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200075729 - Worker Is Killed When Struck By Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200075729 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31767769804/08/20141794238910Sparky'S Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On January 3, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor specializing in site preparation and excavation work, was engaged in cutting the steel floor out of a truck bed. He removed the first of two layers of thick steel without problem. Using a torch, he bored a large hole into part of the remaining flooring. A friend who was helping Employee #1 used a backhoe bucket to apply pressure to the steel. The applied pressure caused the steel to bend. This in turn caused wooden blocks that had been placed under the bed to shift. When the blocks shifted, the floor of the truck shifted and struck Employee #1 in the head and chest. Emergency services were called. When the emergency responders arrived, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: chest, head, dismantling, blocks, floor hole, construction, caught between, truck, struck by, backhoe bucket
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317677698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported