Accident Summary Nr: 200075679 - Fast Food Worker Burned When Tripped over Bucket of Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200075679 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31760273802/28/20145812722211Hardee'S Food Systems Llc Dba Hardee'S

Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, an 18-year-old female with Hardee's Food Systems LLC Dba Hardee's, tripped over a bucket of hot oil that was left in the walkway at the restaurant. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns on her right foot and ankle that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, HOT COOKING OIL, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, HOUSEKEEPING, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317602738 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported