Accident: 200075646 - Employees Are Injured During Fire Search And Rescue Op
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317553246 | 01/31/2014 | 9224 | City Of Greensboro- Fire Department |
On January 30, 2014, Employee #1, Employee #2, and several other employees were conducting search and rescue operations at a fire that occurred at an automotive repair shop. A gas tank on a vehicle began leaking and burst into flames. Five employees were caught as the roof collapsed. Three employees suffered minor injuries, were treated, and released. Employee #1 had a broken lower left leg, and Employee #2 received burns on neck and extremities requiring skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317553246 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 317553246 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 317553246 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 317553246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 317553246 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |