Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200075646 - Employees Are Injured During Fire Search And Rescue Op

Accident: 200075646 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/30/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31755324601/31/20149224City Of Greensboro- Fire Department

On January 30, 2014, Employee #1, Employee #2, and several other employees were conducting search and rescue operations at a fire that occurred at an automotive repair shop. A gas tank on a vehicle began leaking and burst into flames. Five employees were caught as the roof collapsed. Three employees suffered minor injuries, were treated, and released. Employee #1 had a broken lower left leg, and Employee #2 received burns on neck and extremities requiring skin grafts.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, roof collapse, fire, gas, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317553246 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 317553246 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 317553246 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 317553246 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 317553246 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported