Accident Summary Nr: 200075620 - Employee Catches Hand in Equipment and Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317513786 | 02/06/2014 | 5031 | 423310 | Wilderness N.C., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 22, 2014, Employee #1 was straightening boards while working at the green lumber operator station as they moved onto the carriage for stacking. A board 10 foot in length became lodged between the carriage frame and the even ender spiral roller frame. She reached to free the lumber and her right hand was caught between the even ender spiral roller and frame. Employee #1 injured her right hand to include a partial amputation of her right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317513786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |