Accident Summary Nr: 200075596 - Owner Is Killed When Thrown from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317448652 | 12/10/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Harold Shouse Dba Harold'S Affordable Log Homes |
Abstract: On December 6, 2013, Employee #1, the owner of a company that specialized in building log homes, was performing exterior carpentry at a residential building site. He was operating a rough terrain forklift. He lost control of the forklift, which rolled down a steep incline. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317448652 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |