Accident Summary Nr: 200075588 - Employee Fractures Thumb Removing Scrap from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317353936 | 10/23/2013 | 3643 | 335931 | Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc., was removing a stuck part or scraps off a full revolution mechanical power press with automatic feeding. While removing the scraps or part, Employee #1's right thumb was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317353936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |