Accident Summary Nr: 200075570 - Employee Is Struck by Palletizer Machine and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317448744 | 12/06/2013 | 2281 | 313111 | Parkdale Mills, Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer machine. As he operated the machine, a part of the palletizer machine struck him in his face. His front two teeth were pushed back. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where the attending physician realigned his teeth. After undergoing the procedure and treatment, he was released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317448744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |