Accident Summary Nr: 200075570 - Employee Is Struck by Palletizer Machine and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200075570 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744874412/06/20132281313111Parkdale Mills, Incorporated

Abstract: On November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer machine. As he operated the machine, a part of the palletizer machine struck him in his face. His front two teeth were pushed back. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where the attending physician realigned his teeth. After undergoing the procedure and treatment, he was released from the hospital.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, FACE, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317448744 Non Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators