Accident Summary Nr: 200075562 - Employee Is Struck in the Mouth by Palletize, Teeth Damaged

Accident Summary Nr: 200075562 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744876912/10/20137363561320Defender Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Defender Services, Inc., was using a palletizer machine. He was struck in the mouth by the machine, and his two front teeth were pushed back. He was taken to a hospital, and his teeth were realigned in the Emergency Room. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: MOUTH, STRUCK BY, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317448769 Non Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators