Accident Summary Nr: 200075539 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317299360 | 08/19/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Dennis Keith Greene Dba D & G Wood |
Abstract: On May 17, 2013, Employee #1 and his coworkers, logging crew, were cutting down an 80 ft tall tree. A limb from the tree broke loose and fell from 60 ft, striking the employee in his chest and upper left shoulder area. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead of blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317299360 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |