Accident Summary Nr: 200075521 - Employee Dies from Ischemic Heart Disease, Not-Work Related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317353720 | 10/25/2013 | 8361 | 623312 | Dellinger Retirement Home |
Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, a residential care/live-in supervisor with Dellinger Retirement Home, failed to come to work, and she had last been seen at 10:30 p.m. on September 25, 2013. When Employee #1 did not come downstairs to feed the residents, coworkers went upstairs and found her lying next to the toilet. According to the "Report of Investigation by Medical Examiner," Employee # 1 had stents in her coronary arteries and had been having some pain for three days. The report stated that it appeared she fell from the toilet onto the floor. The report also stated that she was a cigarette smoker, and according to her family, Employee #1 was non-compliant with her medications. The report listed the manner of death as "Natural" (Ischemic Heart Disease), with obesity being a contributing condition."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317353720 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |