Accident Summary Nr: 200075497 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200075497 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31731282509/30/20135191424910Winston Weaver Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2013, Employee #1 was walking the ridge line of the roof cap while removing tin roof panels. While walking, he fell through the panels and fell approximately 15.5 feet to a solid concrete floor. Emergency Medical Services were immediately called, and he was taken directly to the Emergency Room via ambulance. Employee #1 sustained a displaced vertebrae, a broken right arm that was reconstructed with surgical rods and pins, a shattered left foot and ankle, and spent two weeks in an intensive care unit. He has received physical therapy treatment and multiple surgeries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, ARM, VERTEBRA, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317312825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers