Accident Summary Nr: 200075471 - Employee Is Struck by Dump Truck, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317166668 | 09/03/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Baker Grading & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2013, Employee #1 was digging dirt from a road. At the same time a coworker was backing up a dump truck. The dump truck was traveling in reverse 3-5 miles per hour with functioning back alarm. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck which rolled over his head. Emergency Medical Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317166668 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |