Accident Summary Nr: 200075448 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Felled Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200075448 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31716691609/04/20130783561730Steve Smathers Dba Smathers Tree Service

Abstract: On July 13, 2013, Employee #1 was involved in timber cutting and logging operations. While working, he was struck by a felled tree. He was found sitting in an upright position underneath the butt end of the felled tree (a poplar tree). The poplar tree was lying across a previously felled tree. The owner felled both trees. Employee #1 had cut the limbs and topped off the poplar tree. However, after several minutes, the owner could not find him. The owner then cut the poplar tree that Employee #1 had delimbed and topped off. That is when, the owner found Employee #1 dead and under the burr end of the poplar. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to head and neck.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317166916 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations