Accident Summary Nr: 200075422 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide One Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200075422 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31712832008/03/20130171111334Norton Creek Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On August 3, 2013, Employees #1 and #2 were loading a 53-foot over-the-road trailer with a propane fueled forklift. Employee #1 was operating the forklift; Employee #2 was moving flats of blackberries from one pallet to another by hand. Both were overcome by carbon monoxide fumes produced by the forklift. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317128320 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 317128320 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported