Accident Summary Nr: 200075414 - Eight Employees Are Injured in Fall Off Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200075414 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31708353308/12/20131542236220Beam Construction Company, Incorporated
31708354108/14/20131731238210Camp Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 12, 2013, Employee #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7 and #8 and other coworkers were working from scaffolding and laying concrete blocks on the wall of a new high school gym. The scaffold was 20 ft high and 110 ft long. While the employees were occupying the scaffolding, a coworker used a forklift to lift one corner of the scaffold with a sling connected to its forks. The coworker did this so that gravel could be placed under the sill that the scaffolding rested upon. As the corner of the scaffold was raised, the scaffolding became unstable and tipped over. All of the employees fell to the lower level and received unspecified injuries. They were transported to a medical center. Employee #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 required medical treatment and care and were then hospitalized. Employee #6, #7 and #8 underwent treatment as well; however, after receiving their treatment, they were released from the hospital.

Keywords: UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE BLOCK, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLDING, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317083533 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 317083541 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
3 317083533 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
4 317083533 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
5 317083533 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
6 317083533 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
7 317083533 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
8 317083533 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry