Accident Summary Nr: 200075364 - Worker Extracting Pipe Is Struck by Steel Chain Sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317166494 | 06/21/2013 | 1781 | 237110 | D & Y Well Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2013, Employee #1, of D & Y Well Drilling, Inc., was drilling a well for water at a private residence. He was operating a drilling and boring machine. The well had been drilled to approximately 144 feet, with the well casing set to that depth. A 20-foot 1-inch diameter plastic grout pipe was inserted outside the well casing to start filling in the grout. The grout tightened around the bottom of the grout pipe, and the pipe became stuck. In an attempt to extract the pipe, Employee #1 fastened a steel chain sling around the pipe and hooked the sling to the drill rig. As he attempted to hoist the pipe, it broke. The broken pipe and steel chain sling recoiled up into the face of Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for cuts and a fracture above the left eye, a fractured left cheek bone, and brain trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317166494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |